Difference between revisions of "PAG 2009"
From GMOD
m (→Posters) |
m (→Posters) |
||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| [[Apollo]], [[BioMart]], [[Chado]], [[CMap]], [[GBrowse]] | | [[Apollo]], [[BioMart]], [[Chado]], [[CMap]], [[GBrowse]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! rowspan=" | + | ! rowspan="7" | Even Numbered Poster Session |
− | ! rowspan=" | + | ! rowspan="7" | 3:00-4:30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.intl-pag.org/17/abstracts/P05f_Poster_364.html P364: SoyBase And The Soybean Breeder’S Toolbox: Updated Features And New Data], David Grant, Rex T. Nelson, Steven B. Cannon, Randy C. Shoemaker | | [http://www.intl-pag.org/17/abstracts/P05f_Poster_364.html P364: SoyBase And The Soybean Breeder’S Toolbox: Updated Features And New Data], David Grant, Rex T. Nelson, Steven B. Cannon, Randy C. Shoemaker | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [http://www.intl-pag.org/17/abstracts/P08b_Poster_828.html P828: Managing Next Generation Sequence Data With GMOD], [[User:Clements|Dave Clements]] , [[User:Scott|Scott Cain]], Paul Hohenlohe, William Cresko | | [http://www.intl-pag.org/17/abstracts/P08b_Poster_828.html P828: Managing Next Generation Sequence Data With GMOD], [[User:Clements|Dave Clements]] , [[User:Scott|Scott Cain]], Paul Hohenlohe, William Cresko | ||
| [[Chado]], [[GBrowse]] | | [[Chado]], [[GBrowse]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [http://www.intl-pag.org/17/abstracts/C01_PosterDemo_848.html P848: Structural and Functional Annotation of Wheat and Barley Genome Sequences with TriAnnot Pipeline], Philippe Leroy, ''et al''. | ||
+ | | [[Apollo]] (under consideration), [[GBrowse]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 22:07, 19 December 2008
{{#icon: Paglogo.gif|PAG 2009 Conference||http://www.intl-pag.org/}}
GMOD will again have a strong presence at the Plant and Animal Genome Conference (PAG 2009). PAG is also immediately before the January 2009 GMOD Meeting and many GMOD members will likely attend both meetings.
There will be several workshops and computer demos, either about or using GMOD Components:
About GMOD Components
Day | Track | Time | Title & Author | Components |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday Jan 11 |
Database Resources at the EBI Workshop | 8:10-9:15 | Genome Resources at the EBI: Ensembl and Ensembl Genomes, Bert Overduin, Ensembl Team, Ensembl Genomes Team | BioMart |
Computer & Training Workshop | 1:15-3:25 | The Generic Genome Browser: A Hands on Workshop for Installing, Configuring and Using Your Own GBrowse, Scott Cain | GBrowse | |
Monday Jan 12 |
Odd Numbered Poster Session | 10:00-11:30 | See below for a list of relevant posters. | |
Computer Demo | 1:10-1:30 | EcoliWiki and GONUTS: Wiki-Based Systems for Community Annotation, Jim Hu, et al. | Table Editor | |
Even Numbered Poster Session | 3:00-4:30 | See below for a list of relevant posters. | ||
Wednesday Jan 14 |
Computer & Training Workshop | 10:20-12:30 | Comparative Genomics with GBrowse_syn: A hands on workshop for visualizing your syntenic data with GBrowse_syn, Sheldon McKay, Scott Cain, and Dave Clements | GBrowse_syn |
Projects Using GMOD Components
Day | Track | Time | Title & Author | Components |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday Jan 10 |
Aquaculture Workshop | 4:20-4:40 | A Review Of The Marine Genomics Project, A Web-Based Genomic And Transcriptional Database, Stephen P Ficklin, et al. | Chado, GBrowse |
Sunday Jan 11 |
Forest Trees workshop | 2:15-2:30 | Genomic Tool Development For The Fagaceae, Margaret E. Staton, et al. | Chado |
Computer Demo | 4:50-5:10 | The Rice Annotation Project Database (RAP-DB): Introduction to the Comparative Analysis between Rice and Other Plant Species, Hiroaki Sakai, et al. | GBrowse | |
Monday Jan 12 |
Odd Numbered Poster Session | 10:00-11:30 | See below for a list of relevant posters. | |
Computer Demo | 1:30-1:50 | CottonDB: A Resource for Cotton Genome Research, Jing Yu, et al. | CMap | |
1:50-2:10 | Updates to SoyGD: Genome Sequence Search Tools and a Predicted Interactome, David Lightfoot, et al. | GBrowse | ||
2:10-2:30 | The Legume Information System (LIS): An Integrated, Dynamic Comparative Legume Information Resource, Gregory May et al. | CMap | ||
2:10-2:30 | The MaizeGDB Genome Browser, Taner Sen et al. | GBrowse | ||
2:30-2:50 | TreeGenes: A Forest Tree Genome Database, Jill Wegrzyn et al. | CMap | ||
Even Numbered Poster Session | 3:00-4:30 | See below for a list of relevant posters. | ||
Tuesday Jan 13 |
Computer & Training Workshop | 3:50-6:00 | Using Gramene: A Genomics and Genetics Resource for Rice and other Grasses., Claire Hebbard, and Immanuel Yap | CMap |
Wednesday Jan 14 |
Computer Demo | 2:20-2:40 | Structural and Functional Annotation of Wheat and Barley Genome Sequences with TriAnnot Pipeline, Philippe Leroy et al. | Apollo (under consideration), GBrowse |
2:40-3:00 | GnpIS, The Plant Information System of INRA URGI Bioinformatic Platform, Delphine Steinbach et al. | Apollo, BioMart, Chado, CMap, GBrowse |
Posters
All poster sessions are on Monday, January 12.