The GMOD.org wiki is read only while we transition to a new server. If you'd like to test out the new server, you can navigate to http://wiki.scottcain.net/.

PAG 2009

From GMOD
Jump to: navigation, search
PAG 2009 Conference

GMOD once again had a strong presence at the Plant and Animal Genome Conference (PAG 2009). PAG was also immediately before the January 2009 GMOD Meeting and many GMOD members attended both meetings.

There were be many, many workshops, computer demos, and posters, either about or using GMOD Components. This page lists only those items that mentioned GMOD Components in their abstracts.

About GMOD Components

Day Track Time Title & Author Components
Sunday
Jan 11
Database Resources at the EBI Workshop 8:10-9:15 Genome Resources at the EBI: Ensembl and Ensembl Genomes, Bert Overduin, Ensembl Team, Ensembl Genomes Team BioMart
Computer & Training Workshop 1:15-3:25 The Generic Genome Browser: A Hands on Workshop for Installing, Configuring and Using Your Own GBrowse, Scott Cain GBrowse
Monday
Jan 12
EVEN Numbered Poster Session 10:00-11:30 See below for a list of relevant posters.
Computer Demo 1:10-1:30 EcoliWiki and GONUTS: Wiki-Based Systems for Community Annotation, Jim Hu, et al. TableEdit
ODD Numbered Poster Session 3:00-4:30 See below for a list of relevant posters.
Wednesday
Jan 14
Computer & Training Workshop 10:20-12:30 Comparative Genomics with GBrowse_syn: A hands on workshop for visualizing your syntenic data with GBrowse_syn, Sheldon McKay, Scott Cain, and Dave Clements GBrowse_syn

Projects Using GMOD Components

Day Track Time Title & Author Components
Saturday
Jan 10
Brassicas Workshop 11:20-11:40 Annotation And Data Mining For The Brassica rapa Genome Sequencing Project, Martin Trick, et al. GBrowse
Aquaculture Workshop 4:20-4:40 A Review Of The Marine Genomics Project, A Web-Based Genomic And Transcriptional Database, Stephen P Ficklin, et al. Chado, GBrowse, Tripal
Sunday
Jan 11
Large Insert DNA Libraries Workshop 8:25-8:45 Use Of The Soybean Physical Map Derived Minimum Tile For BIBAC Plant Transformations Encompassing The Entire Genome, David A Lightfoot GBrowse
Forest Trees workshop 2:15-2:30 Genomic Tool Development For The Fagaceae, Margaret E. Staton, et al. Chado
Computer Demo 4:50-5:10 The Rice Annotation Project Database (RAP-DB): Introduction to the Comparative Analysis between Rice and Other Plant Species, Hiroaki Sakai, et al. GBrowse
Monday
Jan 12
EVEN Numbered Poster Session 10:00-11:30 See below for a list of relevant posters.
Computer Demo 1:30-1:50 CottonDB: A Resource for Cotton Genome Research, Jing Yu, et al. CMap
1:50-2:10 Updates to SoyGD: Genome Sequence Search Tools and a Predicted Interactome, David Lightfoot, et al. GBrowse
2:10-2:30 The Legume Information System (LIS): An Integrated, Dynamic Comparative Legume Information Resource, Gregory May et al. CMap
2:10-2:30 The MaizeGDB Genome Browser, Taner Sen et al. GBrowse
2:30-2:50 TreeGenes: A Forest Tree Genome Database, Jill Wegrzyn et al. CMap
Plant Transgene Genetics Workshop 2:40-3:00 Use Of pCLD04541 Large Insert Clones And A Minimum Tile Path For Plant Transformations Encompassing The Entire Soybean Genome, David A Lightfoot, Hidayat Ullah GBrowse
ODD Numbered Poster Session 3:00-4:30 See below for a list of relevant posters.
Tuesday
Jan 13
Computer & Training Workshop 3:50-6:00 Using Gramene: A Genomics and Genetics Resource for Rice and other Grasses., Claire Hebbard, and Immanuel Yap CMap
Wednesday
Jan 14
Computer Demo 2:20-2:40 Structural and Functional Annotation of Wheat and Barley Genome Sequences with TriAnnot Pipeline, Philippe Leroy et al. Apollo (under consideration), GBrowse
2:40-3:00 GnpIS, The Plant Information System of INRA URGI Bioinformatic Platform, Michael Alaux, Delphine Steinbach et al. Apollo, BioMart, Chado, CMap, GBrowse

Posters

All poster sessions are on Monday, January 12.

Track Time Title & Author Components
EVEN Numbered Poster Session
Monday
Jan 12
10:00-11:30
P050: Use Of The Soybean Physical Map Derived Minimum Tile For BIBAC Plant Transformations Encompassing The Entire Genome, David A Lightfoot GBrowse
P092: Re-Annotation Of The Physical Map Of Glycine max For Polyploid-Like Regions By BAC End Sequence Driven Whole Genome Shotgun Read Assembly, Navinder Saini, Jeffry L Shultz, David A Lightfoot GBrowse
P364: SoyBase And The Soybean Breeder’S Toolbox: Updated Features And New Data, David Grant, Rex T. Nelson, Steven B. Cannon, Randy C. Shoemaker CMap, GBrowse
P478: Identification Of Metabolic Gene Losses In The Cattle Genome, Seongwon Seo, Harris A. Lewin Pathway Tools
P782: Expanding The Utility Of Animal QTLdb, Zhi-Liang Hu, et al. BioMart, GBrowse
P788: MetaCyc: The Global Reference Database For Metabolic Information, Anuradha Pujar, et al. Pathway Tools
P796: The Hymenoptera Genome Database, Justin T. Reese, et al. Apollo
P824: Comparative Genomics Software Packages At GMOD, Scott Cain, David Clements, The GMOD Consortium Apollo, CMap, GBrowse_syn, Sybil, SynBrowse, Synview
P828: Managing Next Generation Sequence Data With GMOD, Dave Clements, et al. Chado, GBrowse
CP848: Structural and Functional Annotation of Wheat and Barley Genome Sequences with TriAnnot Pipeline, Philippe Leroy, et al. Apollo (under consideration), GBrowse
ODD Numbered Poster Session
Monday
Jan 12
3:00-4:30
P371: Coupled QTL And Association Mapping Soybeans: Examples From Seed Protein And Oil Content And Disease Resistance, Ali Srour, et al. GBrowse
P783: The Bovine Genome Database, Christopher P. Childers, et al. Apollo, chado, GBrowse
P785: The URGI Bioinformatics Platform: Focus On Genomic Annotation Databases And Tools, Michael Alaux, Joelle Amselem et al. Apollo, Chado, GBrowse
P789: Integrated Genome Informatics - Current Approaches and Platforms in a Rapidly Changing Environment, Russell Smithies GBrowse
P805: AlliumMap: An Online Comparative Genomics Resource For Allium, John McCallum, et al. CMap
CP845: EcoliWiki And GONUTS: Wiki-Based Systems For Community Annotation, Daniel Renfro et al. TableEdit
CP847: TreeGenes: A Forest Tree Genome Database, Jill Wegrzyn, et al. CMap
P849: GnpIS, The Plant Information System Of INRA URGI Bioinformatic Platform, Delphine Steinbach, Michael Alaux et al. Apollo, BioMart, Chado, CMap, GBrowse